19th KAGRA face-to-face meeting, May 18(Fri)-20(Sun), Osaka City University

Outline of the meeting

The 19th F2F meeting will be held at Osaka City University. We plan to discuss the summary of phase-1 operation, steps for joining LIGO/Virgo's O3 run, and other urgent issues.

Program

Almost fixed. Not a final version.

May 18 th (Fri.)

Time

Subject and Title

Speaker

File

9:00-10:30

Registration

10:30-

Opening (Chair: Hisaaki Shinkai)

Opening address by Vice-president or dean of OCU (5 min)

10:35-11:15

Session 01: Status (Chair: Hisaaki Shinkai)

KAGRA overview (10 min)

Takaaki Kajita (ICRR)

x

GWIC 3G report (5 min)

Takaaki Kajita (ICRR)

x

SEO report (10 min)

Masaki Ando (U Tokyo)

x

Joining Guidelines to KAGRA collaboration (3 min)

Hisaaki Shinkai (Osaka Inst. Tech.)

O

Introduction of new collaborators & guest (15 min)

x

short break (no coffee)

11:20-12:15

Session 02: Summary of bKAGRA Phase-I (Chair: Yoichi Aso)

Commissioning of bKAGRA phase-I : Overview (15 min)

Osamu Miyakawa (ICRR)

x

Commissioning of bKAGRA phase-I : Details (25 min)

Kiwamu Izumi (ISAS)

x

discussion (15 min)

12:15-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Session 03: Proposals for new collaboration (Chair: Sachiko Kuroyanagi)

Introduction of New Institute

# Chunglee Kim, moved to Ewha Womans Univ. (5 min)

Chunglee Kim

x

# Kiwamu Izumi, moved to ISAS (5 min)

Kiwamu Izumi

x

# Kazuhiro Hayama, moved to Fukuoka Univ. (5 min)

Kazuhiro Hayama

x

# Kazuki Sakai, moved to National Institute of Technology, Nagaoka College. (5 min)

Kazuki Sakai

x

# Nguyen Quynh Lan, moved to Univ. Notre Dame (5 min)

Nguyen Quynh Lan

x

New Groups

## Introduction of Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics (WIPM), Chinese Academy of Sciences (15 min)

Mingsheng S Zhan

x

## Introduction of gravity, earthquake and earth free oscillation research in WHIGG (Institute of Geodesy and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (8 min)

Yan Haoming

x

vote (10 min)

14:30-15:00

Session 04: Poster Lightning talks (Chair: Yuki Inoue)

(1.5 min x 20 )

15:00-15:15

Coffee Break

15:15-16:45

Session 05: Subsystem 1 (Chair: Hyung Won Lee)

DMG: Summary of Phase-I and status (15 min)

Ken-ichi Oohara (Niigata U)

x

DMG: Toward Phase-II and O3 (15 min)

Nobuyuki Kanda (OCU)

x

DAS1: (10min)

Hideyuki Tagoshi

x

DAS2: (10min)

Kazuki Sakai

x

DAS3: (10min)

Hirotaka Yuzurihara

x

DAS4: (10min)

Takaaki Yokozawa

x

DAS5: (10min)

Akinobu Miyamoto

x

DAS6: (10min)

Hyung Won Lee

x

16:50-

Session 06: KSC and Collaborators session 1 : International Cooperation (Chair: )

Towards LIGO/Virgo joint observation plans (15 min)

Hisaaki Shinkai (OIT)

x

KAGRA’s future international collaboration programs (30 min)

Takayuki Tomaru (KEK)

x

--18:00

(18:00 close all the sessions (rooms!) of the day)

18:15-20:15

Banquet

May 19 th (Sat.)

Time

Subject and Title

Speaker

File

9:00-9:15

venue open, coffee

9:15-12:00

Session 07: Subsystem 2 (Chair: Mark Barton)

AEL: (15 min)

Tomonobu Tomura

x

DGS: (15 min)

Takahiro Yamamoto (ICRR)

x

VIS: Summary of VIS control (15 min)

Ayaka Shoda (NAOJ)

x

VIS: (Type-A) (15 min)

Ryutaro Takahashi (NAOJ)

x

VIS: Type B. Status of SR suspensions assembly. (15 min)

Enzo N. Tapia (NAOJ)

x

short break

MIR: (slot1) (15 min)

Eiichi Hirose (ICRR)

x

MIR: (slot2) (15 min)

xxx (xxx)

x

AOS: xxx?? (15 min)

Tomotada Akutsu (NAOJ)

x

AOS: AOS activities (15 min)

Simon Zeidler (NAOJ)

x

IOO: IOO Phase-2 plan (10 min)

Keiko Kokeyama (ICRR)

x

IOO: Report from ISS (5 min)

Toshiya Yoshioka (U Toyama)

x

IOO: OMC status and plan (10 min)

Shin Kirii (ICRR)

x

12:00-13:30

Lunch

12:15-13:30

IBR (International Board of Representatives) meeting

13:30-14:30

Session 08: Status talk of LIGO-Virgo (Chair: Yousuke Itoh)

[invited talk] "title TBA" (60 min)

Albert Lazzarini

x

14:30-15:15

Posters + Coffee

15:15-16:45

Session 09: Subsystem 3 (Chair: Guo Chin Liu)

LAS: (slot1) (15 min)

Norikatsu Mio (U Tokyo)

x

CAL: (slot1) (15 min)

Takahiro Yamamoto (ICRR)

x

CAL: Instllation of Photon calibrator and operation plan in O3 (15 min)

Yuki Inoue (Academia Sinica)

x

DET: Activities and plan of the detector characterization (8 min)

Kazuhiro Hayama (Fukuoka U)

x

DET: PEM preparation (8 min)

Kouseki Miyo*(ICRR)

x

DET: Result of the PEM injection during bKAGRA phase 1 (8 min)

Koji Nagano (ICRR)

x

DET: Status of KGWG DET (8 min)

John J. Oh (NIMS)

x

GIF: GIF: status and plan (15 min)

Akito Araya (U Tokyo)

x

17:00--

Young Researchers' session

--18:00

(18:00 close all the sessions (rooms!) of the day)

May 20 th (Sun)

Time

Subject and Title

Speaker

File

9:00-9:15

venue open, coffee

9:15-10:15

Session 10: Subsystem 5 (Chair: Takayuki Tomaru?)

CRY: Overview of the cryogenic payload installation and performance (15 min)

Takafumi Ushiba (ICRR)

x

CRY: Development of Cryogenic Optical Displacement Sensor for Cryogenic Payload II (15 min)

Masashi Fukunaga* (ICRR)

x

MIF: MIF subgroup report (15 min)

Yoichi Aso (NAOJ)

x

VAC: Progress report (15 min)

Takashi Uchiyama (ICRR)

x

short break (no coffee)

10:20-12:00

Session 11: Immediate Future : bKAGRA Phase-2 and O3 (Chair: Sadakazu Haino)

Science (20 min)

Hideyuki Tagoshi (ICRR)

x

Configuration, Loadmap (40 min)

Masaki Ando (U Tokyo)

x

Discussion (20 min)

12:00-12:15

Safety Lecture

Safety Lecture in Japanese (15 min)

Takashi Uchiyama (ICRR)

x

12:15-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Session 12: Topics, R&D (Chair: Kentaro Somiya)

Generation and detection of squeezed vacuum states at 1064 nm (15 min)

Ray-Kuang Lee (National Tsing Hua U.)

x

Status of the frequency dependent squeezing experiment at TAMA (15 min)

Matteo Leonardi (NAOJ)

x

Parameter estimation with inspiral waveforms of compact binary coalescences including nontensorial gravitational waves polarizations (15 min)

Hiroki Takeda (U Tokyo)

x

Search for the central engine of GRB170817A (15 min)

Maurice H.P.M. van Putten (Sejong U.)

x

14:30-14:45

coffee

14:45-16:15

Session 13: KSC and Collaborators session 2 (Chair: Chunglee Kim)

Default Author-List 2017 (5 min)

Hisaaki Shinkai (OIT)

x

Phase-1 paper (15 min)

Hisaaki Shinkai (OIT)

x

KAGRA physics targets (20 min)

Sadakazu Haino (Academia Sinica)

x

CPC (5 min)

Raffaele Flaminio (NAOJ)

x

R&D authorization (15 min)

Yoichi Aso (NAOJ)

x

Public Relations (5 min)

Yoshihisa Obayashi (ICRR)

x

short break (no coffee)

16:30-17:00

Session 14: Summary (Chair: )

Summary from KSC (10 min)

Hisaaki Shinkai (OIT)

x

Presentation Award (6 min)

Takaaki Kajita (ICRR)

Report from IBR and summary (15 min)

Takaaki Kajita (ICRR)

x

--18:00

(18:00 close all the sessions (rooms!) of the day)

Poster session

Kxx: Kagra group, Sxx: Students', Cxx: Contributions. Number with * made an entry for Poster Presentation Prize.

number

Contributor

Title

File

Poster K1

KSC News Letter editors

KSC News Letter, The Premiere issue (2018/04)

O

Poster K2

System Engineering Office

Gantt Chart of bKAGRA (2018/05)

X

Poster C01

Darkhan Tuyenbayev (Academia Sinica)

Using Fisher matrices for optimizing calibration line frequencies

X

Poster C02

Kouji Nakamura (NAOJ)

Double Balanced Homodyne Detection and Fabry-Perot gravitational-wave detector

X

Poster C03

John J. Oh (NIMS)

DET: Development of correlation based Detchar tool for KAGRA's detector characterization (CAGtool)

X

Poster C04

Yuki Inoue (Academia Sinica)

Improving the absolute accuracy of the gravitational wave detectors by combining the photon pressure and gravity field calibrators

X

Poster C05

Satoshi Tsuchida (OCU)

Measurements of transfer functions and h(t) reconstruction

X

Poster C06

Chihiro Kozakai (KEK)

Laser power calibration for photon calibrator

X

Poster C07

Takaaki Yokozawa (ICRR)

KAGRA Telephoto camera system : Efforts and future prospects

X

Poster S01*

Bin-Hua Hsieh (ICRR)

The performance of photon calibrator for KAGRA

X

Poster S02*

Takuya Kawasaki (U. Tokyo)

Optical Levitation of a Mirror

X

Poster S03*

Rishabh Bajpai (KEK)

Development of Cryogenic Accelerometer for Vibration Measurement at KAGRA Cryostat

X

Poster S04*

Satoru Takano (U. Tokyo)

TOBA: TOrsion Bar Antenna, Current Status and a Future Plan

X

Poster S05*

Ching Pin Ooi (U. Tokyo)

Mechanical Loss of Crystal Fibres for Torsion Pendulum Experiments

X

Poster S06*

Tomohiro Yamada (ICRR)

Vibration Transmission via Heatlink in KAGRA Cryogenic Payload System

X

Poster S07*

Koji Nagano (ICRR)

Environmental monitors in bKAGRA phase-1

X

Poster S08*

Ryosuke Sugimoto (Toyama U)

Development of ALS system in KAGRA

X

Poster S09*

Takaharu Shishido (KEK/SOUKENDAI)

Development of new precise sapphire fibers for KAGRA cryogenic suspension

X

Poster S10*

Kouseki Miyo (ICRR)

Seismic motion during bKAGRA phase1

X

Poster S11*

Yuhang Zhao (NAOJ)

The status of 300m filter cavity at TAMA

X

Poster S12*

Marika Sasai (OCU)

Development of DMG online monitor

X

Poster S13*

Akinobu Miyamoto (OCU)

Evaluate possible confirmation of the existence of Population III stars using binary black holes detected by LIGO

X

Poster S14*

Hiroyuki Tahara (U. Tokyo)

Preparation of the laser system for KAGRA Phase-2

X

Poster Presentation Prize

Registration

The venue

Access

There are several ways to come to the meeting venue (Tanaka Memorial hall/田中記念館 at the Sugimoto Campus of the Osaka City University).

1. From the main terminals:

2. From Tennoji Station (JR/Subway Midosuji line)

For the campus map and additional details please look at the University web site.

Accommodations

Please book a hotel by yourself, and as soon as possible, since Osaka is quite busy city. It is recommended to book a hotel near the Tennoji station or along the Subway Midosuji Line.

Lunch/Dinner Place